Privacy Statement of De Knopenshop

24 May 2018

During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;

  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;

  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;

  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;

  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

De Knopenshop is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Statistics and profiling
We keep statistics on the use of our web shop. These statistics help us to, for example, only show you information that is relevant to you. We may combine personal data to get to know more about you. We will of course respect your privacy at all times. If you do not want us to do these statistics, please let us know.

For this purpose, we use your phone number, invoice address, ip address and email address.We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information for seven year.

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

We share data with the following parties, who will use the data for their own marketing purposes:

  • Facebook, instagram , twitter

Contact Form and Newsletter

You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request.

For this purpose, we use your gender, payment details, email address, invoice address and phone number.We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link with which to unsubscribe from our newsletter. You can also use your account to do this.
Your e-mail address is automatically added to the list of subscribers. We store this information until you cancel your subscription.

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

Handling your order
We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may share your data with the delivery service to have your order delivered. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company.

For this purpose, we use your gender, payment details, phone number, invoice address and email address.We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until your order has been completed and seven years thereafter (the legal retention period).

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

Gegevens die je invult tijdens het plaatsen van een order of het versturen van een bericht worden opgeslagen op de servers van onze verwerker Mijnwebwinkel. Mijnwebwinkel zorgt voor een beveiligingsniveau dat past bij de te verwerken gegevens en neemt adequate maatregelen om gegevens te beschermen tegen verlies of enige vorm van onrechtmatige verwerking. Zo wordt bijvoorbeeld standaard gebruik gemaakt van een beveiligde SSL-verbinding -

Registration
Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your gender, payment details, email address, phone number and invoice address.We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information until you close your account.

We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

Promotion
Other than the advertisements on the website, we can inform you about new products or services:

  • by e-mail

  • via social media

You can object at all times against this promotional communication. Every e-mail contains a cancellation link. On social media, you can block us or use the cancellation option. You can also inform us through your account.

Publication
We will not publish your customer data.

Advertisements
Our web shop shows advertisements. We do not publish these ourselves, but we collaborate with advertising companies. These companies keep track of what you like, and use that information to only show or make nice or interesting advertisement or offers in the future.

Providing Data to Third Parties
Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.

Statistics
We keep statistics on the use of our web shop

Cookies
Our web shop makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our web shop, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

We made arrangements with other parties who place cookies through our website. Nevertheless, we cannot fully control what they are doing with their cookies, so please read their privacy statements as well.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We don’t allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we don’t anonymize the IP-adresses.

Security
We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data.

Changes to this Privacy Statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and Modification of your Data
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;

  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;

  • Having incorrect data corrected;

  • Request to delete outdated personal data;

  • Revoke your consent;

  • Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints
If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details
De Knopenshop
Zuidwenk 82-D
3751 CG Bunschoten
info@deknopenshop

© 2008 - 2018 De Knopenshop | Fournituren & hobby | sitemap | rss | webwinkel beginnen - powered by Mijnwebwinkel
Deze website maakt gebruik van cookies. Accepteren Meer informatie